Privacy Policy


Website Privacy Policy

1 Important Information

At Carter Corson we are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information.  This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our online services, how we use that personal information, how long we keep it for, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

Carter Corson may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page each time you use the website, to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2019.  By using our website www.cartercorson.co.uk (the “Website”) you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

2 About Us

The Website is owned and operated by Carter & Corson Partnership Limited (known as Carter Corson).  Carter Corson is the controller for the personal information we process in relation to your use of the Website, unless otherwise stated.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at hello@cartercorson.co.uk, or write to us at the following address:

Hazel Carter-Showell

Carter & Corson Partnership Limited

Barons Court

Manchester Road

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 1BQ

 

3 Your Personal Data

3.1 Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out what information we may collect about you, how we may use it and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure.  It also explains your rights in respect of your personal data.

Carter Corson is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2 What Personal Data We Collect and How We Collect It

Certain types of information are always collected when you use our Website.  Other information we obtain will depend upon the services and tools you use.

Personal Data we always collect

We obtain information about you when you use our Website.  To log on to the site you will be given individual log-in details which ensures that only the programme administrators (Carter Corson) can see your details. When you complete your personal profile we may collect the following information:

Personal data we may collect depending on the services used

We may supplement the information that you provide on our website with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.  We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that we provide to you.

How we use  your personal data

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

How We Use ‘Cookies’

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer, or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

3.3 What We Do With Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address and telephone number. Any personal information that you provide to us we may use to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how people use our digital platforms to enable us to create better content and more tailored communications:

3.4 Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some data processing activities on our behalf.  These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, psychometric test publishers, our digital development partners, IT support, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies.

We will not share your personal data with any third parties, or permit its transfer outside the EEA, without prior consent, and we will ensure that your personal data is appropriately protected if, after your consent, we do so.

 

4 Data security and retention, and your legal rights

4.1 How we ensure the security of your personal data

Your details are provided to us in order to complete our contract with your organisation, but we will hold your details in strictest confidence and on the agreed understanding that we will not disclose any details to any third party without the specific consent of the company and yourself, with an explanation of what is being shared and why.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  When you submit your data to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information.  In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal data contained within them.  Our security complies with Cyber Essentials Plus certification requirements.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

4.2 Data Retention

We hold your name and contact details plus the combined rater details for up to 7 years after the end of our contract with your organisation, although this may not be on a live system.

4.3 Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

4.4 Your rights: Controlling Your Personal Information

If you leave the organisation, or at any other time, you may want us to remove your details from the website – please write to, or email us at hello@cartercorson.co.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Carter & Corson Partnership Ltd, Barons Court, Manchester Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 1BQ.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at the postal or email addresses shown above.  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.